PRIVACY NOTICE

  • By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy this Privacy Notice (Agreement) sets forth the privacy policy governing the user of the website of www.lokmatclassified.com (the website), an online portal which can be used, downloaded or otherwise acquired by the user to advertise. The website is designed to operate on any device, computer, desktop, laptop or any electronic operating device to run the website in order to post advertisement
  • www.lokmatclassified.com understands the significance of maintaining your privacy. We value the information shared and appreciate the trust in us. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers.
  • The website provides the service of advertisement and is especially designed to help businesses to provide advertisement online. In order to place/post advertisement online the visitor shall agree our policies with the collection, used and disclosure of personal information.
  • If the visitor chooses to use our services, the visitor agrees to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The personal information that we collect is used for providing and improving the service.
  • For a better experience while using our service, the visitor may require to provide us with certain personally identifiable information including but not limited to your name, mobile number, email ID and postal address. The information provided by the visitor collected during the registration shall be used to contact and identify the visitor.
  • For posting the advertisement the visitor has to register online and has to provide registered mobile number which shall be verified with one time password, current email id, and address along with pin code. If GST is applicable the GST registration number shall be provided.
  • The website is committed to protecting individual privacy and securing the personal information made available to us when the visitor (you) visit the website. This privacy policy describes what information is made available and what is share when you visit the website.
  • 1) The website collects personal identification from you while registering on or website, you may be asked to enter name, registered mobile number, email id, address, city, state, pin code, country, bank account details, billing information and any other information as mentioned in the firm and IP address. We may use this information to respond to your massage/to help us to get you the services as requested, improve optimise the performance of the service, identify and investigate security risk, error, problems, detect fraud and abuse of our service, collect statistic data about the use of our service.
  • 2) The website whenever used by the visitor may collect the information that your browser sends to us i.e. the log data. The log data may include information such as the Computerís Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser version, pages visited, date and time of visit and time spent.
  • 3) The website may collect the billing name, billing address, GST Number, payment and method of payment for posting advertisement online.
  • 4) We may use this information to contact you, sent receipt/invoice on email, contact you for confirmation of the advertisement or any other promotional purpose.
  • 5) We may share the information with third parties who will help us to manage our online registrations, process or payment processors, transactional message processors.
  • 6) We use data collection devices like cookies, for certain pages to analyse web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness and promote trustees and safety. Cookies do not collect any personal data or password etc. The cookies are automatically deleted at the end of session or at the closing of browser.
  • 7) The information regarding the advertisement can be viewed by using the booking id which shall be generated through OTP. We use your personal information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Website to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our User Agreement; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your personal information to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your personal information for errors, omissions and for accuracy.
  • 8) We protect all of the customer data against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable and current Internet security methods and technologies.
  • 9) We shall endeavor to post notice of changes of policy prominently and with advance notice, but our policy, terms, and conditions in effect at any time will govern our practices and our relationship at that time. You should check back here regularly in case policies or terms and conditions are updated or changed as we may change/alter/update our privacy policies.
  • 10) In case of any dispute over the privacy policy, over the website advertisement, any transaction, the disputes shall be governed by the laws of India as shall be subject to Nagpur jurisdiction only.
  • 11)In accordance with the Information Technology Act and Rules, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are set below:
  • Mr. Gajanan Koche,

    Lokmat Media Pvt Ltd.,

    Lokmat Bhavan,

    Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Marg,

    Ramdaspeth, Nagpur

Should you have any queries or concerns please email us on:
classifieds@lokmat.com